QUESTION

is an inheritance I recieved and then put my wifes name on the account considered community property in texas?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, an inheritance is separate property. If you use the money for the purchase of something else that both of you will use and enjoy (like a house), then it becomes quasi-community (or partially community) property. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters