QUESTION

Is change of venue mandatory in this Texas divorce?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2019 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed my divorce in the county where my spouse lived. My spouse has now moved to another county (same county where I live with our children). I would like to keep the case in the county where divorce was filed. Can I do that or is change of venue mandatory?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You could complete the case in the county where your spouse lived if the spouse lived there for 90 days before you filed. But your spouse may ask for a change a venue to the county where the children live (which is now the county where everyone lives now).
Answered on Feb 01st, 2019 at 11:45 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters