QUESTION

Is he able to get some community property money from the house?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I bought a house being married but I bought with money from a previous property I owned before being married. My husband name is not on the new house title. We are getting divorce in California.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Probably not, but it depends on more factors than you have mentioned.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
He may have a slight interest depending upon whether community funds were utilized to reduce the mortgage. You should contact?a local fanmily law attorney for more specific assistance.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If any payments were made on the house from either party's earnings during marriage, the other spouse is entitled to some reimburse for those payments.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Possibly for the amount the community paid towards the principal pay down and a pro rate share of any appreciation.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
If no community money was used to pay for or improve the house, then the house is your separate property. If there was then the house is a mixed asset, both community and separate. He would then be entitled to his half of the community interest.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters