QUESTION

Is he entitled to anything I bought throughout the marriage if he did not work throughout the whole marriage?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I are getting a divorce. I receive SSI and SSD.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
Things accumulated during the marriage become part of the marital assets, no matter who was working. You can make an argument, but speak with an attorney first.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters