QUESTION

Is he entitled to anything if we spilt since everything is in my name and I paid any expenses outside of the monthly bills?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have lived with a man for about 5 years. We are not married. I bought the house we currently live in about 3 years ago. He did not put any money toward the purchase of the home. He has paid half of the monthly bills.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It does not sound like it if everything is in your name and you are not married. That does not mean he will not try to claim something though. Start calling his contributions rent and utilities.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
If the house is deeded to you then its yours. Since you didn't bother to get married he is not entitled to anything unless he bought some things that are in the house. That's between the two of you. There are no legal protections.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Living with is not married. If it is in your name it is yours, if it is in his name it is his.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
You would be initiating something generally referred to as a partition action. In a partition action you typically get out what you put in, so he may be able to recoup the payments that he has made.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters