QUESTION

Is it a conflict of interest for to represent him during our divorce?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband used his attorney during his first divorce and for the motions by his ex, afterwards in which I had a lot of contact with the lawyer. The lawyer even asked me to adopt one of her family member’s unborn child.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Without knowing more I would lean toward saying yes. The issue is whether or not you felt you had an attorney / client relationship with the attorney. You may contact the Florida Bar for more guidance.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
In my opinion this is a conflict of interest.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
The answer is maybe. If you never had any conversations regarding issues that would involve the subject matter of YOUR divorce, then it may still be possible for the lawyer to represent your husband, though not necessarily wise. You should discuss the possibility of disqualifying his attorney with your own attorney right away, since you must raise the issue of disqualification with your first pleading filed.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It may not be a technical conflict of interest because the lawyer did not represent you in a prior case, but the husband.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters