QUESTION

Is it better to file for divorce first or bankrupcy or can is there lawyers that specialize in doing both at the same time?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for over 3 years. He has not been involved in raising our children or paying support of any kind. He recently stole a car I purchased, because we are still legally married the police can't really do anything. I am needing to file bankruptcy on the car as I had to get a different vehicle, but also get the divorce as I don't want him to be able to take the vehicle I have now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
The relative timing depends upon a number of factors. You need to consult a good local attorney comfortable with both bankruptcy and divorce. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters