QUESTION

Is it cheaper to get a divorce from someone who is in prison in FL?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband is prison and has been in and out of there for many years. We haven't been together for a few years now. He was on drugs and extremely abusive physically and mentally! I was told that divorce is cheaper when they're in prison.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
The time involved and the price (at least with my office) is the same.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
It MIGHT be cheaper in the sense that the person who is in prison will likely not put up much of a fight. There will still be filing fees and you will have to serve him with the divorce papers. But I think it is reasonable to believe that it will be a relatively quick process.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It can be cheaper if you can agree on getting the divorce and other issues. The court cost remains the same. The attorneys fees can be less if it can be an uncontested divorce.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters