QUESTION

Is it fair my husband pays 100% of mortgage since I had to move into apt. scared of him had to phone police one night?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
We have always been 50/50 on mortgage and bills for 3 yrs. owning home together, Feb. 9 I moved into an apt., since I now have to pay rent due to him, isn't it fair that he pays the mortgage until we figure out if we're getting back together or a divorce.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

See an attorney. You may be entitled to spousal support. If you moved out, you are responsible for your own bills.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You are both half responsible for the mortgage so if he pays the whole bill each month to preserve the marital asset then you are responsible for your portion, whether you live there or not.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
What is "fair" always depends upon your point of view. The judge will make decisions about who is to pay what bills based on an overall consideration of the total income and total expenses of both parties. At a temporary hearing the judge will expect both parties to present monthly budgets and the judge will allocate funds for payment of expenses and child support based upon a review of all the facts.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters