QUESTION

Is it legal for her to just take my name off the truck without my knowledge?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Depends on how the truck was titled.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It might be, and I would have to know more of the facts than what you wrote. If, for instance, the vehicle was owned by joint tenants with rights of survivorship, usually with an "or" between the names, yes she can or you could do the same thing.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters