QUESTION

Is it legal if my husband and I are married for 18 years, he got deported and now he wants to marry someone else?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Husband wants to marry his girlfriend in Mexico.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your husband would need to divorce you before he can marry his girlfriend. Until you two are legally divorced, his marriage to the second woman would likely be considered bigamy which is illegal in the US.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters