QUESTION

Is it legal to deny a pro se who is pro se with social anxiety disorder and ADHD personal assistance during a motion?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the plaintiff in a post divorce motion and I am constantly pulled into court every 2 months by my ex wife looking for more money. I cannot keep an attorney retained as they all say I cannot afford to pay them enough to deal with the defendant. I now have no choice but to represent myself pro se. I have social anxiety disorder and ADHD so my therapist wrote a letter to the Judge requesting that I have personal assistance on the stand, someone who can keep me organized, hand me evidence, and help me stay on task. The Judge denied my request and I was told that denying this assistance to anyone with a disability accompanied by a doctors note is discrimination. I tried to find case law or something online that states this but cannot find anything. Contacted several agencies related to disabilities and no luck. Can you assist in finding something online that states this so I can quickly appeal this decision. This Judge is real difficult to deal with and a bad Judge in so many ways. Thank you
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Of course its legal. You don't gets yer own personal paper monkey on the state's dime because you can't pay attention and groups of people creep you out. Of course, the way our society is going it probably won't be long before you will be entitled it. I would even go so far as to express my opinion that your conditions do not rise to the level of a disability. If you gots no legs - that's a disability. If you can't see or hear - that's a disability. If you got freaky flipper things for arms - that's a disability. If you can't pay attention and get easily creeped out - that's an inconvenience or a teen aged girl. Another good rule of thumb is if your condition takes more than one word to describe - its most likely not a disability. By the way I would also like to point out that you paid attention long enough to post a detailed and intelligent question. I think you will do just fine Pro Se. Just don't forget to take your Xanax.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
You should be in contact with the local Legal Aid Services office for your area.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry, but the court has no obligation to provide you assistance. However, if there is no basis for you being pulled into court, it would seem that an attorney could get the ex-wife to stop based on harassment. On the other hand, if she has a good reason to bring you in each time, then you should change your behavior.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney. that is how this is done.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters