QUESTION

Is it legal to get denied to access your personal items such as clothing?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Wife is still in rental home and after I vacated signed a lease. When I resided there, no lease was in effect. I have been denied access to my winter attire and warmer clothing. She called the police and had me removed when I did try to get my things. I know that I have to get a judge to grant me the right to my other items, but can she refuse me personal items such as proper season clothing?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You need to get a court order to allow you to remove your personal property with a civil standby. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to help with the paperwork.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
yes, you have no more, or less rights, to retrieve your clothing than any other property.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
She certainly shouldn't however you may have to get a judge to order that. The police won't get involved in this type of domestic dispute. Speak with your divorce attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure. File for divorce and ask the judge to order to return the items to you.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its legal if you are no longer a resident..file a motion in your divorce and ask for her to turn over those items forthwith.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters