QUESTION

Is it necessary that I notify him that I am seeking a divorce if my husband left me over 6 1/2 years ago?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I have had no contact with him, nor do I know where he now lives. His family has also not had any contact with him. He left in February 2010, just 3 months after we purchased a house. He has never paid any expenses or on the mortgage of this house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you will need to have your husband served with the divorce petition. If you do not know where he lives, you may want to hire a private investigator to assist you in finding an address for him. Otherwise, you will probably need an attorney to get your divorce approved by a court because they will not do it you cannot get him served with process.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters