QUESTION

Is it necessary to be legally or officially separated before you get a divorce and why?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We just decided to get a divorce. We have been married and living together for 2 and a half years. We never decided to separate legally, though my husband has been staying with friends lately. Do we need to be legally separated before we can get a divorce?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

No. At least not in most states. You can simply file a petition for divorce.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan there is no need to be separated prior to initiating a divorce However In some states there is a legal requirement that you be separate for up to a year prior to filing for divorce.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
No, you do not.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
IFloridea you do not need a Legal Separation.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
No! You just need to file a petition and the other paperwork for a dissolution.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
No it is not necessary to be legally separated before you file for divorce. If you are not yet separated however have you considered marriage counseling. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for a divorce now. You do not have to be legally separately first.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters