QUESTION

Is it necessary to send acknowledgment receipt if I already filed divorce response with the court?

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I want to know if it's fine to just file the divorce response with the court without sending my ex the acknowledgement receipt. He knows I received the paperwork because I had to ask for more paperwork since I was improperly served.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you have filed a Response and served the other side with a copy, then no. But be sure that you have a copy of what you filed with the Court.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you file and serve and Response to the Petition, then legally you have appeared and submitted to the Court's jurisdiction and the Notice of Acknowledgement would not be needed. A proof of service would also not be needed.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters