QUESTION

Is it possible for me to get custody of my daughter or will she get it and I have to pay child support?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. soldier currently serving in Germany. My wife is German and we have been married since November 9, 2012. The marriage just isn't working and we have a baby together. Do I have to pay in Euros, then if so what would be the cost and the visiting rights since I'll be so far away and moving all over the world sometimes? Thank you, Merry Christmas!
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You need to speak with a German lawyer.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
See your JAG officer. You need someone who knows German law.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse
No experienced lawyer will give you a direct answer to any custody questions - there are too many variables. The judge is to consider all of the facts and do what is best for the child. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
I think you should discuss the matter with your local representative of JAG. I cannot tell whether German law applies, or some federal or military-law rule governs. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Consult with an attorney there. You will not be able to get advice from attorneys on the internet which will suffice under your circumstances.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Its possible but you haven't provided any relevant information.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Nobody can give you any more than an educated guess, after learning much more about the situation than you have provided.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters