QUESTION

Is it possible for me to stay in the home even though I do not own it and move out as quickly as possible when I find a place to go?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am contemplating divorce. My husband has kicked me out of the house twice now, he believes he can do it because he is the owner of the home; it was purchased prior to us meeting. He believes he can make me move out however quickly he wants to and that if anything remains that is mine, he will get it to me when he can. I do not have a place to go and am currently unemployed. Is it possible for me to stay in the home even though I do not own it and move out as quickly as possible when I find a place to go? Or do I need to leave immediately as he says I do if we separate.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You may be entitled to some alimony or support to get you on your feet. Consult with a lawyer. You will likely have to leave the home because it was his pre-marital, but that doesn't mean he can just make you homeless. An attorney can get more of your specific case's facts and advise you. Best wishes.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
That home is considered the marital domicile and neither partner can force the other out until this has been agreed to in a divorce proceeding. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
If you are living in the home, he will have to have you evicted through a legal eviction process before you will HAVE to leave.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could file for divorce and move for temporary orders allowing you to stay there. Even if he owns it, he would still have to go through the eviction process. Plus there may be a possibility that the house has been transmuted into community property. You really need to talk with a local attorney to figure out what your rights are.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As long as a divorce court does not tell you to leave you can stay.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters