QUESTION

Is it possible for them to evict me even if I have 1/3 ownership of house?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband owns 1/3 of a house. His mother and sister own 1/3 as well. He has not officially submitted any papers to me regarding a divorce but him and his family are threatening to put me out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
This sort depends on whether your husband got his interest while you were married. Also you have a right to live in the marital domicile during a divorce . I suggest you speak with an attorney .
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters