QUESTION

Is it possible for wife to pay more considering she has a little more time with our children then I do?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-wife has 221 nights with our children and I have 144. She has a higher income than I do and when I fill out the child support worksheet, it shows that she should be paying me for child support.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes correct, the child support guidelines factor in the number of overnights with each parent.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to have an experienced professional do the worksheet.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
If you follow the Child Support Guidelines, disclose all income and appropriate expenses of both parties, the result is 'The Result' regardless of who will pay how much.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Miramar Beach, FL at Zasada Law LLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible with the new guidelines that the person who has the children for more overnights can be shown to pay. If that actually happens is up to the court.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Milton Toro Marquez
Usually the person having less overnights is the one with the child support obligation. I am a little confused as to how she is paying you. If guidelines show more, you may be entitled to a modification. Pending, of course, other stipulations. This is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as all inclusive. Contact an attorney of your choosing for further information.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters