QUESTION

Is it possible that he marry another woman who is residing in California while we’re still married?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We're legally married in the Philippines with my husband who is a US citizen. We are living for almost 21 years in Illinois. Is there any chance that their marriage is legal while my husband and I are active and legally married?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bigamy might be the charges brought.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you and your husband are legally married, he cannot marry again until you are divorced. If he does, the "new" marriage would be void.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. You can only be legally married to one person at a time.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If you were married properly under the law of the Philippines and have never been divorced, your husband cannot be lawfully married to someone else.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
No, if your marriage was not dissolved by dissolution [divorce] then he can not be legally married to another.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Your Philippines marriage should be recognized in the United States. If it is determined valid, the second marriage will be a bigamous marriage. Have you checked the marriage license records in California to see if you find the second marriage? Thank you.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible but the marriage would not be legal if he's already married. Check the public records in the County where she lives for a marriage certificate.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at The O'Connor Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He can marry another woman, however, that marriage is void and he has committed a crime.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
It's possible but not legal.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters