QUESTION

Is it possible that the divorce is final, if I hadn't received any notification of court dates or signed a waiver?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband recently got out of the army and filed for divorce. I signed the original petition for divorce and that was the last I heard of the divorce. I did not receive a stamped copy or a waiver of citation. He wants to stay together and feels a divorce will help reconnect. I never wanted the divorce but I wanted to make him happy, we still talk daily.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Contact the District Clerk in the county where the divorce was filed and ask about the status of the case.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you signed the petition, HE's the one who should have signed and filed the waiver. Why don't you just check with the court clerk where the divorce was to have been filed? The clerk can tell you if the petition and/or the waiver got filed, and if a divorce decree was ever entered. It's not likely that a divorce decree was entered without your signature.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters