QUESTION

Is it possible to divorce in the US if I got married in Mexico?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I got married on February 2014 and now want to get a divorce because he cheated on me. We have a child. He doesn’t give the child any money also.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes you can file in any state where you are now a resident.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
You have to be in CA for 6 months and in the County for 3 months before you can file for divorce. But you can file here and then have him personally served in Mexico and get proof of personal service that gets filed with the court. You can file a case with the Department of Child Support Services to get child support. He will need to be personally served with that lawsuit as well.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters