QUESTION

Is it possible to file a divorce here in the US if my ex-husband is in the Philippines even if I am not a green card holder?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have working visa and I been here for almost a year. I meet my husband and he took me to another state and we got married there. My husband is a permanent resident for 20 year. He just filed a citizenship just this month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. File in the county where you have resided for six months. Also, talk to an immigration lawyer before you file.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters