QUESTION

Is it possible to get a quick divorce if we both just want to walk away?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I dated my wife for 8 months and we have been married for four months. I want to be out of the marriage and. We have no assets or retied plans.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cheapest is to go to a paralegal service, depending on your jurisdiction it may take only 30 days.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming you have no children, in Louisiana a divorce judgment could not be granted until you have been separated for six months.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Depends on what part of the process you want to be "quick", but in California it takes a minimum of 6 months for the divorce to be finalized.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes it will take 60 days.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You may get a divorce but it is required that the divorce cannot be granted until 60 days after the petition for divorce is filed.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In Nebraska there is a mandatory 60 day waiting period from the time you file for a divorce until the time you can get that divorce. Other than that I agree it should be quick and easy.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes it is possible. The minimum waiting time for divorces without children in Michigan is just 60 days. If you two can agree on how the things you do own will be split then you can start preparing the final judgment fairly quickly and, depending on the court's scheduling, maybe even get it entered and signed the first time you go to court.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters