QUESTION

Is it possible to get divorced in the US even the marriage took place out of the country?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Is there still a "guilt" factor? Husband wants to stay in the house and do not want to sell it and share what will be left after paying mortgage off. I should move out and he is not willing to pay me out because his version is that he alone put money in. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes, if you live in FL you can file the case in FL. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
As long as you meet the residency requirement (181 days) you may file in Florida. Spouses consent is not required. From your fact pattern you should file as a contested divorce. Florida is a "No-Fault" state, court does not consider "guilt".
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters