QUESTION

Is it possible to sue for breach of a divorce agreement 15 years after the divorce?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had a verbal divorce agreement with my ex-wife. She never fulfilled her side of the agreement. But it has been 15 years since the divorce. Can I still sue after all this time? I can show she never fulfilled her part of the agreement because in our written divorce agreement I was supposed to get our furniture. I never got the furniture. I let her keep it in return for her sending me other property. I never got that property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.Yes, it is possible to seek enforcement of a divorce agreement if it was not followed. However, if too much time has elapsed the Court’s may be unwilling to address the issue. In any event, you may have recourse to address certain aspects of the agreement if they have not been followed. Based on your circumstances, I would suggest contacting an experienced family law attorney to address your specific concerns. I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2018 at 11:15 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters