QUESTION

Is it possible to sue someone in the United States Office of Personnel Management for non-performance?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2024 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
In a letter dated March 22, 2023, OPM stated that they had underpaid me by a sizable amount of money. Since then they have paid nothing and said nothing. They owe me based on my retirement from federal service as an employee. I have tried to contact them many times, to no avail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Yes. If you are owed money and they have not paid you, you may file a lawsuit to recover those funds. It would have to be filed in the federal court where you reside. Federal court litigation is complicated, so you should discuss your situation with an attorney who is experienced in federal civil litigtion.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2024 at 5:39 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters