QUESTION

Is it true that one can get an annulment of their marriage up to one year from the date they got married?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

No, annulment is not a matter of time but of circumstances. You are only eligible for an annulment if there are grounds such as fraud, mental illness or a prior marriage that was not dissolved.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on the reason for the annulment, it can be more than an year or less than a year.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the legal requirements can be met. Annulments are viewed very harshly by the court system, especially with divorce being so easy in Nevada, so you must be able to prove the legal elements necessary to get an annulment. See an attorney if this is something you are considering.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
If you are an Illinois resident, the timeframe depends on the ground for annulment. For lack of capacity to consent to the marriage, the petition needed to be filed w/i 90 days; for inability to consummate the marriage, the petition must be filed w/i one year; and for underage marriages, the petition must be filed prior to the time the underage party reached the age of maturity.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
No it is not true. You must meet certain criteria for the Court to consider an annulment. Please set up a consultation with our firm or an experienced family law attorney in your area to see what your options are.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not in Michigan, or any other state I am aware of.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, the grounds for Annulment are: 1) bigamy; or 2) marriage to a close relative; or 3) one party is mentally incompetent or mentally insane; or 4) one party is not of sufficient age; or 5) fraud or force was used; or 6) one party has syphilis or gonorrhea and fails to disclose it to their partner; or 7) one party cannot have children and knew of it and hid it from the other party. Unless you meet one of those grounds, you cannot get an annulment.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters