QUESTION

Is it unlawful in any way to let her in on my insurance until divorce is granted?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I have filed but haven't served my spouse. On the side note, she should know but refuses to acknowledge it. Anyway, it's time to renew insurance and I'm not trying to be a total butt head. Is it unlawful in any way if all I've done is file but not even served her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
You are married until the judge decrees you are not. You can and should enroll her until that time at least.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters