QUESTION

Is it up to me to find my ex or do I have to hire an attorney?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
There is a court order in place. We were married 20 years and he decided to leave. No kids together. He has been paying alimony but he switched jobs and I don’t know where he is.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Derek L. Hall, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can find him or you can hire an attorney or private investigator to track him for you.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You do not need an attorney to locate your ex husband. You can check with mutual friends or family members. You may be able to locate him through social media. You can also hire a private investigator.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney. They usually have investigative resources to locate people.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Go to the self help window at your county court house for some help on this.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Has he stopped paying alimony? If so, file a motion for contempt and you will need to find out where he is living. You could hire a private investigator. I think it is always better to get an attorney involved because the attorney knows what to do.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally up to you to find him. If he has stopped payment and owes, show cause him in the Court which has jurisdiction over the divorce.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
If you need to find him, and you do not say why, follow the money.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
A lawyer probably has more resources available to find someone than you do. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters