QUESTION

Is my ex-wife be entitled to any of my assets in our divorce?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We are Australian nationals living in the USA. We married in Australia to allow my ex-partner to qualify for a dependant visa of my work visa, to allow her to live in the USA with me. We lived together in Australia for two years before I left to work in the USA. After one year in the USA I returned briefly to Australia to marry my ex-partner and we returned together to the USA. We lived together in the USA for one year before we broke up. We have lived apart in the USA for one and a half years now. We email occasionally and our relationship is cooperative. I would now like to start the divorce proceedings.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It may depend on what assets and debts you guys have accrued during the marriage (what is considered marital property). If you and your spouse have been living separately it certainly mitigates against any claims for alimony (at least, in New York). See a lawyer to get a more detailed answer. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Without knowing what state(s) you reside in it's impossible to say. Different states have different laws with regard to divorce and the distribution of property.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters