QUESTION

Is my husband entitled to any money I make from selling my house?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband walked out of our marriage of 4 years and moved back to Oklahoma. I live in Florida and have a house that was paid off long before he came along. We are not divorced and I want to sell my home and move. Is he entitled to any money if his name was not on this house? He won't even pay for 1/2 the divorce and has been gone since April.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He might have an equitable interest in your home. Speak with a local attorney about this.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends on other particulars. See a lawyer to make sure.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
His only potential interest in the house, which is your non-marital asset, is to the extent that the value of the house has increased as a result of marital funds or efforts being put into it. You may be able to sell it without giving him any money, but he will probably have to sign the deed transferring title to your buyers. If he refuses to do that voluntarily, you will need to get a court order requiring him to do so.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters