QUESTION

is my husband entitled to my trust money in case of divorce

Asked on Jun 21st, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My name is Mary Kostalas, and I am married to my husband for 43 years. I am about to begin divorce proceedings. We own 2 properties together, 1 in NYC and 1 in Florida. My sister set up a trust for me in 2010 when she sold our mother's house. She is the guardian of the trust, and I am not allowed to take money from it unless I ask her. He was not supposed to know about the trust, but he found out accidentally. I know that he will try to go after that money. I would just like to know if he is entitled to it, and if so, what can I do from now to prevent that from happening? Sincerely, Mary Kostalas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If it is inherited money or a gift specifically to you and it has never been put in a joint account it is separate property, not subject to equitable distribution in a divorce. You should consult a local divrce attorney and discuss your situation in detail: it is the responsibility of a person who claims separate property to prove its separate nature.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2015 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters