QUESTION

Is my husband obligated to pay for my attorney if I can't afford one?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed the petition for divorce myself, but I do not have legal representation as I cannot afford it. The legal aid service for low income cannot qualify me based on his income; however, being that he's a USPS employee, he has access to free legal representation through our divorce as part of his benefits package. This will make it unfair as I would have to handle everything on my own and he'll have an unfair advantage over me. Is he obligated to arrange legal representation for me as well?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You can request attorneys fees to assist you in obtaining counsel. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you with the proper motion.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Fees for an attorney are at the discretion of the Judge.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He will only be obligated to pay your attorney fees if the judge thinks it is appropriate. You need to contact a local family law attorney. He or she will have a better idea if they think they can get the judge to order your husband to pay.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
You can hire an attorney with the understanding between you and your attorney that your attorney will collect his/her fee from your husband.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You should discuss this with an attorney in your, but it is likely that he might be ordered to pay your attorney if you have no income.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. Nor does he have free representation.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, to be awarded attorney fees in a divorce action, you must prove: 1) that you do not have an ability to pay for a lawyer; and 2) that he has the ability to pay for your lawyer.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can hire an attorney and seek assistance, or full payment, in a petition to the Court.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters