QUESTION

Is my husband still liable to help with finances if we get a legal separation?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m looking for a legal separation to keep my husband’s health insurance. Will he be liable to help with finances while living separately? I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia in 2009. I do not qualify for disability due to my husband’s income. I have been married for 14 years and actually been living with him for 21 years. Will I lose half his pension if I am legally separated? He will retire in 8 years. He has worked for the Railroad for over 25 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the terms of the Separation Agreement.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you speak with an attorney, in Michigan and I assume most other states, once a divorce or order of legal separation has been filed the ability to continue to cover the ex spouse or separated spouse on an employment-based medical insurance program terminates. You should also discuss with an attorney about your anticipated payout from his pension, which normally in a divorce would only cover those years you are actually married.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters