QUESTION

Is my previous marriage still valid if I got divorced but went out of state to get married before my 60 day waiting period was up?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
There is no 60 day waiting period.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
There is no waiting period in FL for a divorce to be final. In FL, a divorce is generally final once the judge puts their signature upon it. If you were divorced in another State, but got remarried before that State's waiting period for the divorce to be final was up, then it is not the previous marriage that is still valid, it's the current marriage that may be voidable. This can be a complicated area of the law, so you should engage an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is confusing. Did you marry someone before the divorce was final or not. If you did, your second marriage is void.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
If you got divorced you are probably still divorced BUT read the Final Judgement papers to be certain of that. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters