QUESTION

Is my second marriage legal if I just found out my first divorce was not finalized?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was married about 5 years ago. At the time I was using a legal aid company to get my divorce finalized from a previous marriage in another state. I did get married only to find out they divorce was never taken care of til 5 months after I was married. Is the second marriage legal?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
No your current marriage is not valid. This problem MAY be able to be cured with precise procedures. This MUST be cured or you are assured to have what may be substantial problems both legal, and economic if the issue arises later in life.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Mountain View, CA
1 Award
Your second marriage is not legal due to your bigamy. You should contact a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
No. A marriage during the duration of another marriage is void and subject to annulment unless the first marriage is ultimately dissolved retroactively to a date before the commencement of the second marriage.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters