QUESTION

Is my son responsible for a spousal support if he file a divorce with his Filipino wife?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My son a US citizen is married to a Filipino. They married in the Philippines. After the marriage he was stationed back in the USA. Now he working in the UAE. She refused to go with him. She is now living with another man. If he divorces her, will he have to pay her spousal support?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is not a case of Michigan law.. but under Michigan law probably not.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what she asks for , etc. If she really wants to be with the other man, then maybe she won't ask for it. It also depends on the state's law where the divorce is filed. He really needs to talk with a local divorce attorney and go over the facts with that attorney.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Alimony/spousal support is based on several factors, including length of marriage and income of both parties, etc. However, most likely he will not have to pay, as most of these types of divorce are by default with no participation or claims from the foreign spouse.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Not if she is living with another man, and has refused to come to the USA to be with him!
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Spousal support is not a yes or no. It depends upon the length of the marriage, the income that each spouse is receiving, the marital living conditions versus the separated living conditions, etc. No one is able to give you an answer without more information.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters