QUESTION

Is my soon to be ex entitled to some of her insurance policy if I’m going through a divorce and my mom died recently?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
This can be tricky. If you didn't let it become part of the marital estate by mixing it with other assets it might be kept out.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If its your mom's insurance policy .. no not unless she was named as a beneficiary.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In some rare circumstances but generally no. Speak with your divorce attorney, or get one.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters