QUESTION

Is my spouse entitled to a small inheritance I received from my parents?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a small inheritance from my parents after they passed away. I placed it into a personal account in my name only. The funds were never commingled. Is my wife entitled to any of these funds? I live in Florida.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Generally, an inheritance is a non-marital asset and is not subject to equitable distribution. However, if you place the funds into a jointly titled account or otherwise commingle the funds, then they may be. If you are truly uncertain if any actions you have taken have placed the funds at risk, you should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds as if you did NOT donate the inheritance to the marriage, so you have a very good chance of keeping the funds as your separate property. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No, just keep it in your name only.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, as long as you have kept it completely separated, you have what is known as a "special equity" in those funds because they came from somewhere totally outside of the marriage.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters