QUESTION

Is my spouse entitled to any of my workers compensation schedule loss of use award the insurance company is getting ready to pay me for a work relate

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Is my wife entitled to my workers compensation schedule loss of lose award the insurance company settled with me if we get a divorce. I'm going to receive the money soon and I have my own separate checking account it's being deposited in. She's demanding half of my award.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, she is not. Keep it in an account in your name only. Consult some attorneys near you to find out how to proceed.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters