QUESTION

Is my step dad allowed to kick us out of his house?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Me, my mother, and my sister have been trying to find rent to move out of his house. If we talk to him about the problems in the house, there's a possibility he'll get mad and demand to kick us out. Me and my sister are underage, if he kicks us out without giving us any money or anywhere to go, is it legal?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Someone needs to get an attorney. How can we say whether something is legal without knowing a lot more of the facts involved?
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
The answer to your question is not so cut and dry. Generally, if your mom and step-dad are legally married, then she lives there too and can allow you to stay there too, even if your step-dad tries to kick you and your sister out, or all three of you. But is sounds like there are bigger issues involved, and if family therapy or counseling is not an option, then your mother should see an attorney to discuss the specifics of the situation and her options.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Every situation is different. Contact Florida Department of Children and Families.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters