QUESTION

Is my while account in jeopardy or just what was deposited during marriage?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have made money prior to marriage in an account under my name only that status the same until today. Partial amounts of my pay check still went to that account for a couple of month after marriage which that activity seized. Also, IRS paycheck was deposited by default of my tax guy to that account. What if I withdrew the whole amount or what was mine prior to marriage? Would I be in any legal trouble or if I don't claim it at all on that affidavit to court? Help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If the account is and was in your name then the money is yours, however half the IRS refund is hers so give her that. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot be sure without reviewing documents but generally what was your pre-marriage stays yours, unless you put the asset in joint names.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The best answer to your situation that I can give you, as I have already done, is to get to a family attorney in your area to sort out this mess and claim a special equity, which if you do not claim you waive. It's complicated and you need a professional.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
All monies from all accounts that were made and deposited during the marriage are marital property. Monies and accounts prior to the marriage that were kept separate our separate property. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters