QUESTION

Is my wife entitled to anything after divorce if we have no properties in our names?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have no kids, no property, no nothing! I haven't lived with her for the last 13 years but we still communicate and everything. My question is could this get ugly in the event she fights it when she served papers and is there anything that shes entitled to?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If you are already divorced, check the final divorce papers and they will say what each of you are entitled to.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If you get married to each other again then she might have a claim, otherwise no claim. If you live together again then a common law marriage might be asserted.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, with certain exceptions, all of your property acquired during marriage - even that property acquired while you were separated - is community property and she is entitled to 50% of that property. You will need to sit down with a local family law attorney to go over the details of what you each may be entitled to.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In most cases, each Party is entitled to approximately half (50%) of what both Parties accumulated (both assets and debts) during the marriage. However, if you and your wife have been separated for 13 years, you may want to argue that each simply keeps what they have at this point. You need to ensure the Judgment of Divorce clearly states what each Party is responsible for, as to both assets and debts.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters