QUESTION

Is my wife entitled to my worker's compensation claim if she filed for divorce 6 months ago?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife filed for divorce.6 months later, I got hurt at work. Is she entitled to a part of my worker’s compensation claim?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Possibly, I would have to know all of the details and the genesis of your workman's comp claim.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Yes, if she wants to. This might be able to be avoided through negotiations (such as, you agree to not pursue something of hers in exchange for her not pursuing part of your injury claim). Since the injury occurred while you were still married, the claim is marital property subject to split in the divorce.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No, it is mostly your money
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
The claim will be assumed to be community property which the court can divide. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No Workers compensation settlements are your separate property
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
No. Its for your injury post date of separation.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
She may be entitled to a portion of workers compensation for past losses, but not to compensate for loss of future earnings, although generally, this would be awarded in its entirety to the injured spouse.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters