QUESTION

Is my wife legally obligated to provide me with her divorce attorney’s information?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife and I are starting the process of a divorce in Texas, and she refuses to give me her attorney's contact information. Can she legally withhold this information if I plan to represent myself or not? And what Texas code covers this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If suit has been filed, you can get that information from the court's docket sheet or it may be on line. valid.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters