QUESTION

Is my wife still entitles to my stuff after cheating on our marriage?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Multiple men have come forth and admitted sexual relations with my wife.
Report Abuse

28 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced divorce attorney.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Her screwing around is irrelevant to property division.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, infidelity has no effect on a dissolution.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Marital infidelity can be used to bar her rights. The courts seeks equity in dissolving a marriage. If you are seeking equity, you had better not have any skeletons in your closet. If you have a two-story house (CW song), court is likely to split the equity right down the middle.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
California is a no fault state so proof of infidelity is not going to be heard by the court. California is a community property state and your spouse is entitled to 50% of all community assets acquired during the marriage.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The only fault that matters in divorce in Ohio is economic fault. The affairs do not change her right to one-half of marital property. If she spent marital money on these men, that money comes back into the pot, and you get your share from another asset.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Under California law community property, that is the property accumulated during the marriage is equally divided between the spouses. What caused the break up is irrelevant to the property division.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Yukon, OK at The Jordan Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. Oklahoma is a no-fault state. Your wife would be entitled to half of what is considered Joint Industry Property. This is what you two have received during the marriage. The things you had before the marriage are yours and the things she had before the marriage are hers.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Farmington Hills, MI at Law Offices of Matthew M. Friedrich, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan is a no fault divorce state, meaning a party need not allege or prove fault to get divorced in Michigan. However, a judge is allowed to consider fault in making an equitable division of marital assets, among other determinations. Unfortunately, the sad reality is that infidelity is so common that many judges do not give it much weight in a case.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Utah is a no fault state. This means that the reason for divorce other than irreconcilable differences doesn't matter. There is a provision in the code that allows a court to take infidelity into consideration when considering alimony. However, most courts don't give this factor much weight, if any.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
A spouse cheating has nothing to do with division of community property. This is a no fault divorce state so the only issues are generally financial and custody of children.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Fault is not an issue in property division since 1969 in California so she gets half.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Wisconsin is a no fault state. Her cheating behavior has no effect on the division of property. Each party is entitled to half the marital estate.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
California is a no-fault state which means that extra-marital activities are not considered relevant to the divorce process.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
When dividing community property, adultery or fault in the break up of the marriage is not an issue.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what you are calling "my stuff." The answer may well be yes. The adultery may not have any affect on the distribution of marital assets.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Washington state statues and court decisions make it clear that infidelity is not a factor to be considered by the court in dividing assets and liabilities upon divorce. That is what is meant by the term "No Fault Divorce".
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Michigan is a no fault divorce state, the grounds for divorce are that bonds of matrimony have been broke and there remains no reasonable likiehood that they can be joined.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Arizona is a no fault state. Her actions do not change how the court will address division of community property and debts.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
In Texas, adultery is a justification for an unequal division of the marital estate in your favor in a contested divorce. Whether there might be other offsetting factors or whether it is otherwise worth it to engage in a contested divorce.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Marital misconduct is totally irrelevant to the financial issues in a Colorado divorce, so your wife will still have a valid claim to a fair share of all marital property.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Marital misconduct is not a factor in determining the distribution of assets/debts accumulated during the marriage.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
Alaska is a no fault state which means you can obtain a divorce for any reason and your wife's cheating on you does not become relevant unless there are children involved. Then you may get it in under an argument as to why she should not have custody. An attorney can help you file for divorce to assist you with the paperwork and protecting your rights.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. California is a no fault divorce state. She is still entitled to a division of community property.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are your divorcing? Generally, Michigan is a no fault state and her infidelity is a factor, but a small factor, in the property distribution.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
It can be a factor in dividing the property but she will still get something. You need a good lawyer to make sure the judge should take her infidelity into account. It is also looked at for spousal support.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
The court will decide.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Yes, but probably not as much as she could have gotten.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters