QUESTION

Is our marriage legal if if we were married before the finalization of his divorce?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband filed for a divorce from his previous wife on March 10, 1995. We filed it at the clerk’s office the same day we filed for our marriage license. We were married on March 11, 1995. However, when I did a research in the Volusia Country records it showed that the divorce was finalized by March 10, 1995. But then his previous wife contested it and the record showed a final date of March 13, 1995. Are we legally married? I know he asked the judge to have her name switched back to her maiden name. Could that be the reason it was not finalized until March 13, 1995.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the actual documents involved it is very hard to determine whether your marriage is void. If he was still married, it is.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If the second judgment was an amendment of the first then your marriage is valid (barely). If no judgment at all was entered until 3-13- then you have to get remarried.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters