QUESTION

Is she eligible to alimony and medical insurance if she files even if they never got married?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
After 30 years of being in a relationship, my friend while recovering from 2 separate week related injuries found out he has cheated on her. She had worked up 2 jobs at times he got played off. Now she is unable to work any job. She has too many restrictions. Nobody will hire her. She is unable to get SSD for 3 years. She sold her medical because she was too broke. Now she is asking on leaving him but it’s hard without an income. They were together 30 years. She had 1 child from another relationship but they have 2 together. They are all grown. She was disabled just about 2 years and has no income for past 7 months.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
She is not entitled to child support. She may establish express/implied contract(s) for an interest in assets, and she may be liable on debts, in his name. She might be entitled to "equitable rehabilitation" comparable to spousal support.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If they never got married she is not entitled to spousal support. To be eligible for that you have to be a spouse. Only marriage creates a spouse. As to the health insurance, she needs to check with the insurance company in question. Some of them cover non-married partners and she may be entitled to keep that coverage but I'm fairly sure she will have to pay for it herself.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters